Databases are electronic indexes or catalogs of published books, journals, journal articles, conference papers, data, etc. The Monsignor William Barry Memorial Library subscribes to nearly 150 electronic databases.
On the Barry Library Homepage, you will find in the center column Databases by Subject and Databases by Title.
Databases by Subject: Here is a list of categories that will help you choose the best databases for your area of study.
Databases by Title: Here you will find links and descriptions of our databases in alphabetical order.
Using the library's single search engine, you will find most of the resources available from the Monsignor William Barry Memorial Library, including books and eBooks, journal articles, streaming audio/video, DVDs & videos, dissertations and theses, and much more.
With the Publication Finder you can find a specific journal title, e.g., Journal of Diversity in Higher Education, or choose a group of eJournals based on a subject related to your research (Education). Publication Finder displays the database(s) that include full-text articles for that journal. Before selecting a database, note the years available for that journal.
The library can get it for you within a few days with our Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service. ILL provides current Barry University Faculty, Staff, and Students access to resources not available at the Monsignor William Barry Memorial Library.
ILL’s hours of operation are Monday–Friday from 9:00 am-5:00 pm. Borrowing services can be reached at 305-899-3943 or at ill@barry.edu.
Each participating institution issues the SEFLIN One Card to its patrons, students, faculty, and professional library staff according to its own policies.
A SEFLIN OneCard is available (free) to all currently registered Barry students in Southeast Florida. Request a SEFLIN OneCard at the Library's Main Floor Circulation Desk. To receive a SEFLIN card by mail, contact Circulation Supervisor at 305.899.3943 or 1.800.756.6000 x3943.
WorldCat contains over 40 million citations to books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials and much more, representing holdings of most libraries in North America and some in Europe.
You can search for popular books, music CDs and videos—all of the physical items you're used to getting from libraries. You can also discover many new kinds of digital content, such as downloadable audiobooks. You may also find article citations with links to their full text; authoritative research materials, such as documents and photos of local or historic significance; and digital versions of rare items that aren't available to the public. Because WorldCat libraries serve diverse communities in dozens of countries, resources are available in many languages.