Lehman 201
Hours of Operation:
Monday-Friday
1pm-4pm
Contact Information
Phone: 305-899-3027
Email: archives@barry.edu
Archives & Special Collections, a department of the Monsignor William Barry Memorial Library, is committed to collecting, preserving, and providing access to primary source materials that support the research needs of the Barry University community and beyond. Materials available in our department include: University Records, Rare Books and Special Collections.
The Barry University Archives and Special Collections Department was established in 1991 under the direction of Sister Dorothy Jehle, O.P. It is located on the second floor of Lehman Hall. Archives is administratively placed under the Director of the Monsignor William Barry Memorial Library. All the collections are non-circulating and maintained in closed stacks; materials are retrieved for patrons by the Archives and Special Collections staff.
University Records are the permanent historical records of Barry University, from its founding in 1940 to the present. These records document the governance, administration and academic pursuits of the institution. The records are organized in record groups according to their office of origin. For more details and access to finding aids go to: University Records
Special Collections include personal and institutional manuscripts and paper collections of unique research value that document the lives of Floridians or may be distinguished by their specialized subject matter, age, uniqueness, or value. For more details and access to finding aids go to: Special Collections
Rare Book Room collection includes materials that, because of subject coverage, rarity, source, condition, form, or significant value are best handled separately from the general circulating collection. Rare books and special periodicals may be searched throughout the Monsignor William Barry Memorial Library online catalog and are scoped and located under Main Archives. To access the library catalog go to: Search the Catalog
|
Access and use: Access to materials pertaining to Archives and Special Collections will be allowed in reading room only, materials do not circulate and stacks are closed. Collections may be located using the library catalog or research guide site. |
|
Research: Provide research assistance and engages emerging scholars with undergraduate internship opportunities. Research inquiries are taken in person, by telephone, by e-mail, or by mail. |
|
Digitization Services: Provide scanning services of materials in our collections to the Barry community and visitors for research or administrative purposes. |
|
Instruction and Tours: Prepare instructional sessions for undergraduate and graduate level classes and provides introduction to the Archival work and its resources. |
|
Exhibits: Coordinate exhibitions to enrich the cultural and intellectual life of the university community by displaying notable objects of historical distinction. |
