University records are the permanent historical records of Barry University, from its founding in 1940 to the present. The records document the governance, administration and academic pursuits of the institution. The records are organized into record groups according to their office of origin. Record group twenty one is Division of Institutional Advancement
Welcome to Barry University Archives and Special Collections Research Guides. These guides will provide you with useful information about resources, services, and policies & procedures in place in our department.
A department within the Barry University Library, the Archives is administratively placed under the Director of the Monsignor William Barry Memorial Library. All the collections are non-circulating and maintained in closed stacks; materials are retrieved for patrons by the Archives and Special Collections staff.
The Barry University Archives and Special Collections Department was established in 1991 under the direction of Sister Dorothy Jehle, O.P. It is located on the second floor of Lehman Hall.
Finding Aids – General Format
Finding Aids are tools designed to help researchers understand manuscript and archival collections. They contain a number of elements or sections that describe the creators, the materials in the collection, and how it is organized. Finding aids they may include:
Overview: Title, dates, extent/size, and a brief description of the collection.
Biographical/Historical note: Narrative description of the biography or history of the individual or organizational creator of the collection
The Collection: An overview of the contents and physical arrangement of each collection. The Scope and content note describes what is in the collection, and Series Description would provide a brief description of the intellectual arrangement of a collection
Container list: List that provides a comprehensive and detail access to the physical arrangement of the contents of a collection in boxes and folders
Administrative information: Acquisition, access, and use information.
Finding aids may also include other useful resources related to each collection such as related materials or collections hold in the Archives
